header-photo

Monday, February 06, 2006

oh yeah, THAT'S what I needed

Just when I thought things couldn't get worse, I came home, hoping for some comfort, and at the supper table, Maddie announced that she wanted a new mom. Yup, I needed to hear that.

AND, it gets worse. Not only does she want a new mom, but she's already got one picked out - her daddy's 22 year old university friend. Oh, now there's a shot to the ego every mom needs.

Let me just say it was no 22 year old university chippy who baked her cookies and tucked her into bed tonight. Nope, it was this 39 year old mom, and this is the BEST SHE'S GONNA GET!

(No, don't worry, I didn't take it too personally. Maddie delights in the reaction her little make belief stories will get around the supper table - sometimes she invents new sisters, sometimes she proclaims that she is no longer Maddie, but some girl named Patty who lives down the street. Last week she wanted a new dad. Today it was my turn. I'll get over it, 'cause at the end of the day, she's mine and I get to hear her giggle. No other mom is gonna take that away from me.)

5 comments:

ccap said...

Oy ve! 22?! I suppose your hubbie was smirking at that. :-)

Simply Coll said...

Maddie made me smile :-)

schoolboy said...

Oh yea, BIG smirk form hubby...


:)

Anvilcloud said...

And it's February in the Great White North too. But it won't be February forever.

Gina said...

Amazing how they know JUST what to say that will push the buttons!

I hope you are feeling better, Heather.